John Foster

children's poet

Cookies and Privacy Policy

By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to the use of our cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that track, save and store information about your use and interaction with the website. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. The information they store is purely statistical and does not identify any personal details whatsoever. For example, they may record the operating system and web browser you are using, or preferences you have selected concerning the appearance of the website (font size, etc.)
We use both "session" cookies and "persistent" cookies on this website. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until they reach a specified expiry date or until you delete them.

Session Cookies

We may use session cookies to:

  • Keep track of you whilst you navigate the website
  • Prevent fraud.
  • Increase website security

Persistent Cookies

We may use persistent cookies to:

  • Enable our website to recognise you when you visit.
  • Keep track of your preferences in relation to your use of our website.

We may use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports which help us to better understand how people use the website. They will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information.

Managing Cookies

You can adjust the settings on your computer's web browser (i.e. Internet Explorer, Firefox) to decline cookies. Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. You can find out how to adjust the cookie settings for your browser at this website.
Bear in mind that blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

Third Party Links

External Links

This website contains links to other websites. Whilst we make every effort to ensure our external links are safe and relevant we cannot guarantee or verify their content. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should adopt a policy of caution and review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.


Sponsored Links

Clicking on sponsored links will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies that track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should be aware that they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and that this website and it's owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting these links.

Social Media

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and it's owners participate on are subject to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.
Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and we encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact us through primary communication channels such as telephone or email.

Privacy

We are committed to preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you submit to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

Information Collected

We may collect, store and process the following kinds of personal information:

  • Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, including your IP address, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation.
  • Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services.
  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us (including your email address).
  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters.
  • Any other information that you choose to send to us.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

Users contacting this website and/or it's owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but we advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.
We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure password- and firewall-protected servers.

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website. We will not provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

We may use your personal information to:

  • Administer the website.
  • Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website.
  • Enable your use of the services available on the website.
  • Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested.
  • Provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user.
  • Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.
  • Keep the website secure and prevent fraud.
  • Verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of the website.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Access to Information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of any personal information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email or by post to [postal address].

Resources & Further Information

Data Protection Act 1998

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 - The Guide (Easier to understand)

Google Privacy Policy
 

In the formulation of this policy acknowledgements are due to;

James King at Jamie King Media

SEQ Legal

The legal resource www.diylegals.co.uk

 

Advice To Young Poets

John Foster’s Poetry Tips


TIP 1: Decide what you want your poem to say

Whenever you write a story, you are trying to tell the person who reads it something. It may be something funny, something frightening, something mysterious or something unusual. Whatever the story is about, there is a reason why you are telling it.

The same should be true about any poem you write. It should have a purpose – a reason why you are writing it.

  • You may want your poem to be funny, to be centred around a humorous incident or joke.
  • You may want it to say something serious about the world in which we live.
  • You may want it to catch the reader by surprise, because it looks at something ordinary from a different angle.
  • You may want it to tell a real story or to recount an imaginary incident which has a moral to it.
  • You may want your poem to present an argument, to express an opinion or a point of view.
  • You may want to play with words in your poem or to present the words in a particular way, for example to form a shape, in order to produce a particular effect.

Whenever you decide to write a poem, you need to have a clear idea of what you want to say in the poem. So if you decide to write a poem for the Bookfeast competition, be sure that you have a clear idea about the purpose of your poem.


TIP 2: Making a rhyme – The golden rule

There are lots of poetry forms you can use from rhyming couplets, syllable poems and raps to shape poems, recipe poems and free verse poems. Which form you choose will depend on what your poem’s purpose is (see last week’s tip) and what you want to say.

A lot of people think that a poem must rhyme. But there are many forms of non-rhyming poems. For example, you could set out your poem as a set of rules, as a conversation between two people, as an advertisement or as a poster.

However, if you do decide to make your poem rhyme, then you must follow the golden rule of rhyming poetry and make sure your rhyme makes sense, and fits the meaning of the poem. If you use a rhyme, because it’s the only one you can think of, the chances are that it will spoil your poem.

So what can you do, if you are stuck for a rhyme? Try going through the alphabet listing all the words that make the same rhyme sound as the one you want. Let’s say you want to find a rhyme for light. Your list might consist of bite bright fight flight fright height kite night right sight tight.

If going through the alphabet still leaves you stuck, then try looking in a rhyming dictionary, such as the Oxford Junior Rhyming Dictionary. For example, you’ll find that it suggests over 40 words that rhyme with light!

If that doesn’t solve the problem, then the best thing to do is to change the line which ends with the word for which you can’t find a rhyme, so that you have another word at the end of the line.

Writing a rhyming poem isn’t always easy, but it’s far better to struggle to find rhymes that fits in with what you are saying in the poem than to take the easy way out by using rhymes that don’t really fit.

 

TIP 3: Choosing the most powerful words

You need to think carefully about each word you use in your poem.

  • Don’t be satisfied with the first word that comes into your head. It may turn out to be the most effective word, But before you decide that it is, dig down into your vocabulary and see if there is another word that you could use that would be more effective.

Let’s say you are looking for a verb to describe the water in a river flowing swiftly after a storm. The first word that comes into your head is rushing. Then you think of alternatives – gushing, flooding, raging, surging, racing, hurtling, swirling, cascading. Which word(s) you choose will depend on how they fit into your poem. You might write about the raging river racing by or describe the cascading current.

  • As well as drawing on your own vocabulary, use a thesaurus. It will help you to find alternatives to the first words that you think, which tend to be the most common everyday words that we use and, therefore, less descriptive.
  • Think about not only the meaning of the words you choose, but of anything that is associated with particular words. For example, if you write the line ‘The night was as cold as stone’, the word stone suggests hardness and, therefore, that it was cold enough to freeze the ground hard.
  • Make sure that every word you use is worth its place in your poem. Do not cram too many words into your poem. For example, if you write about the raging, surging, cascading torrent you are in danger of over-writing and using three words where two would do. It can be better to leave out one of the words and to say either the raging, surging torrent or the surging, cascading torrent.
  • So be prepared when you are finishing drafting your poem to cut words out. This is particularly important when you are making sure that the rhythm of the poem is right. For example, when you are writing a rhyming poem and you are using a particular verse form, you need to check that you have the right number of syllables in each line. Check that you’ve got the rhythm right by reading the poem aloud.

 


TIP 4: Be original

The best poems are original in some way. They catch the reader by surprise, because they express a thought or a feeling in a way that’s different. It may be because of the words that the writer has chosen or because of the form that is used. It may be because the poem has an unexpected twist at the end or it may be as a result of an unusual comparison that is made.

  • When you are making a comparison it’s important to avoid using a cliché. A cliché is a word or a phrase that has been used so often that it has lost most of its force and effectiveness . We use clichés a lot in our everyday lives. For example, we might say that something is as light as feather, as cold as ice or as dry as dust. When you are writing a poem, however, try to make comparisons that are more effective because they create an image that is different. For example, you might say that something is as light as a puff of mist, or as cold as an icy stare or as dry as a witch’s handshake.
  • It is important that any comparison you make is appropriate. For example, you might describe hailstones as ricocheting off the road like bullets, but to describe hailstones falling from the sky like lumps of coal does not work because hailstones are white and coal is black. Similarly, you could describe the stars as silver dots sewn on the sky’s dark cloak, but not as silver spoons on a black tablecloth, because the stars are not shaped like spoons.
  • How you end your poem is important. Think carefully about the last line. The more surprising it is, the more impact it will have. Often, what makes a poem memorable is that the final line is a dramatic punchline, which emphasises the poem’s message or that gives the poem an unexpected twist.

 

TIP 5: Writing syllable poems

The poetry forms that you may choose to use may be a syllable poem, such as a haiku,a cinquains or a diamond poem. But you need to beware: syllable poems are not as easy to write as they may seem. There’s far more to a good syllable poem than just counting the number of syllables in each line.

A good syllable poem has a clear purpose. It may be to describe something, to present an opinion or to make a particular point.

Here’s an example of a cinquain – a form of poetry that consists of five lines containing 22 syllables. Line one has two syllables, line two has four, line three has six, line four has eight and line 5 has two.

The poem’s purpose is to describe how spring snow is fragile and swiftly disappears . It does this by using a comparison that suggests the snowflakes are as delicate as butterflies and by the choice of the words ‘flimsy’ and ‘vanish’. Notice how the verbs in lines two and four are emphasised by putting them at the beginning of the line and how ‘slip’ and ‘brush’ suggest fragility. The final line consists of the single word ‘vanish’, which stresses how shortlived the snow is. In short, it’s a carefully crafted poem, in which the poet has done more than just count the syllables in each line.

Spring Snow

Snowflakes

Slip from the sky

Like soft white butterflies,

Brush the trees with their flimsy wings,

Vanish.

 

If you do decide to use a form of syllable poem in your entry for the competition, it’s a good idea to write a sequence of three or four poems in the same form. Because of its brevity, a single haiku or cinquain is unlikely to be chosen as the winner, unless it is exceptional.

And remember, just getting the right number of syllables in each line isn’t sufficient. There’s more to writing a good poem than counting syllables.

 

Questions and Answers

Q. What sign of the Zodiac were you born under?
A. Libra.

Q. What kind of person were you at school?
A. Sporty. While still at school, I played cricket for Carlisle and was once junior tennis champion of Cumberland!

Q. Where did you have your first poem published?
A. In a school magazine.

Q. What's the best thing about being a children's poet?
A. Performing my poems to enthusiastic audiences.

Q. What's the worst thing about being a children's poet?
A. Struggling to find the right word to say exactly what you mean.

Q. Which book of yours is your favourite?
A. Twinkle Twinkle Chocolate Bar

Q. What was your favourite book as a child?
A. The Dragon Book of Verse

Q. Which book would you most like to have written?
A. Clockwork by Philip Pullman.

Q. What would be your ideal day out – your dream come true?
A. Watching the Carlisle United team on an open-topped doubledecker bus celebrating their winning of the Premiership and the FA Cup.

Q. What did you want to be as a child and what would you most like to have done?
A. A professional cricketer, who scored a century in a Test match.

Q. What amuses you most?
A. Nonsense poems and poems that are based on puns and wordplay.

Q. What are your favourite poems?
A. My favourite poems that I've written are Ten Dancing Dinosaurs, The Schoolkids' Rap and the tonguetwister Sean Short's Short Shorts.

Q. What are your favourite poems by other poets?
A. My favourite children's poem is Roger the Dog by Ted Hughes. My all-time favourite poem is the classic poem Kubla Khan by Samuel Taylor Coleridge.

Q. What's your advice to aspiring young poets?
A. Go for it!